PDPA 个人数据保护法令
24HR Hotline
24小时热线
6352-7797

Show all

What is the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)?

The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

The PDPA provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations.

 

Objectives of the Personal Data Protection Act

Today, vast amounts of personal data are collected, used and even transferred to third party organisations for a variety of reasons. This trend is expected to grow exponentially as the processing and analysis of large amounts of personal data becomes possible with increasingly sophisticated technology. With such a trend comes growing concerns from individuals about how their personal data is being used. Hence, a data protection regime to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal data is necessary to address these concerns and to maintain individuals’ trust in organisations that manage data. By regulating the flow of personal data among organisations, the PDPA also aims to strengthen and entrench Singapore’s competitiveness and position as a trusted, world-class hub for businesses.

 

When does the Personal Data Protection Act Come into Effect?

The PDPA takes effect in phases starting with the provisions relating to the formation of the PDPC on 2 January 2013. Provisions relating to the DNC Registry came into effect on 2 January 2014 and the main data protection rules on 2 July 2014. This allowed time for organisations to review and adopt internal personal data protection policies and practices, to help them comply with the PDPA.

 

How does PDPA apply to you?

By submitting information to or signing up a member, or participating in organized activities by MCSL, you agree and consent to MCSL collecting, using, disclosing and sharing of your personal data, for the purpose of our administration and communication of our services, programmes, and any other purpose that is reasonably related to this form or activity.

MCSL respects personal data and privacy, and will not share such information with any third parties unless authorized to do so.

Please contact us at tel. 6767 1635 or contact us via our Online Enquiry Form should you wish to withdraw or limit your consent or have any changes to your personal data.

To view our Personal Data Protection Policy, please click here.

 

Contact Us 请联系我们

Tel (24-hours hotline)
小时热线: 6352-7797
Fax 传真: 6259-4095

Address 地址:
Block 4 #01-1333
Toa Payoh Industrial Park
Singapore 319056

Where You Can Find Us 在这里你可以找到我们

Bible Daily

Job 29:15 - "I was eyes to the blind, and feet was I to the lame."